Country 93

Country 93


Wednesday, July 11, 2018

All In One Sports Report

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  




Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour
at Scenic City Golf Course
Sean Tippin of Saugeen Golf Club won the stop with a 79
The Girls division was won by Gracie Nolson from Stone Tree Golf & Fitness
Spenser Teeple of Walkerton won the Juvenile Division while the Bantam winner was Elliot McCarey from Southport Golf Club
The Tour resumes July 19th at Cobble Beach Golf Resort.


3 jr Tippin, Sean Saugeen Golf Club 79 100 76
14 jr Saab Evan Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 82 96 86
19 jr Marcell, Briten Cobble Beach Golf Club 84 96 86
10 jr Gunn, Neil Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 85 93 89
29 jr Young, Landon Pike Lake Golf Center 85 96 83
33 jr Jacob Lumley Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 91 45 91
34 jr Luke Grimoldby Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 94 44 94
2 jr Ireland, Brennan Cobble Beach Golf Club 0 45 110
27 juv Teeple, Spenser Walkerton Golf Club 90 96 92
1 juv Twolan, Slade Ainsdale Golf Club 91 93 94
17 juv Coffey, Johnathon Legacy Ridge Golf Club 93 97 90
7 juv Salnek, Will Pike Lake Golf Center 94 97 88
21 juv Mandeno, Nick Legacy Ridge Golf Club 94 90 96
8 juv Sanford, Landon Legacy Ridge Golf Club 95 87 99
12 juv Salnek, Marc Pike Lake Golf Center 99 90 97
31 juv Basic, Adam Pike Lake Golf Center 106 84 106
9 juv Rutledge, Carson Ainsdale Golf Club 0 48 93
15 juv Nicol, Colin Legacy Ridge Golf Club 0 40 142
22 juv Nicol, Zachary Legacy Ridge Golf Club 0 46 94
24 b McCarey, Elliot Southport Golf Club 80 100 84
4 b Playter, Myles Legacy Ridge Golf Club 85 98 88
20 b Todd, Jayden Legacy Ridge Golf Club 87 96 91
11 b Palmer, Luke Lora Bay Golf Club 94 47 94
30 b Quealey, Riley Mount Forest Golf Club 94 92 97
23 b McCarey, Luke Southport Golf Club 95 88 103
5 b Cox, Cody Legacy Ridge Golf Club 100 88 101
6 b Warrilow, Brett Legacy Ridge Golf Club 102 85 108
13 b Negus, Austin Legacy Ridge Golf Club 105 83.0 112
28 b Bowman, Keaton Southport Golf Club 114 41.0 114
18 b Lytle, Cameron Pike Lake Golf Center 0 46.0 99
25 b Hurst, Leighton Legacy Ridge Golf Club 0 47.0 98
Girls Division
32 g Nolson, Gracie Stonetree Golf & Fitness Club 87 50 87
26 g Salnek, Elizabeth Pike Lake Golf Center 96 99 96
16 g Pope, Olivea Saugeen Golf Club 0 49 123.




Investors Group Ontario Men's Amateur Golf Championship
at St Thomas Golf & Country
Garrett Rank of the Elmira Golf Club shot a 66 & holds a 3 stroke lead after the opening round
Josiah Dixon from Cobble Beach Golf Links opened with a 76 and is tied for 48th going to Round 2 today.


GAO release
The Investors Group Ontario Men’s Amateur Championship is taking place this week at the gorgeous St. Thomas Golf and Country Club. Round one got underway this morning with split tees at 7:30 under great conditions. 
The leader after the first round is Garrett Rank of Elmira Golf Club. Rank shot a 5 under on his back nine and the day. His round of 66 started out with an even-par front (35), with two birdies and two bogeys and finished his back 9 with 1 eagle and three birdies (31). “The course is actually playing very tough and I kept the ball below the pins which is pretty necessary here,” said Rank. He added, “I didn’t feel great coming into today but it was kind of nice having no expectations, no pressure.”
Rank’s best shot of the day was his approach on 8. “I had 217 yards to go and had to draw it around a big tree. It smoked the flag and dropped to 12 feet away.” He would step up and make the eagle putt. Rank added, “it was good weather for the morning round which helped on this tough course.”
Rank, an NHL referee, was a member of Golf Canada’s National Men’s Team from 2012-2014, and 2018 U.S. Open qualifier.  He also golfed with Team Canada in the Pan American Games in 2015, as well as winning the Investors Group Men’s Mid-Amateur Championship in 2015. He had a hat-trick at the Canadian Mid-Amateur championship, winning it three times in a row and finished runner-up in the 2012 U.S. Mid-Am. Winning the Canadian Mid-Am got him a ticket to three RBC Canadian Opens, making the cut in 2016.
Sitting in second with a score of 69 (-2) is Brady Zordana of Shanty Bay Golf & Country Club. Hometown Greg McKegg of St. Thomas Golf & Country Club shot a solid 70 (-1) and finds himself in third.
The Investors Group Ontario Men’s Amateur Championship was first played in 1923 at Lakeview Golf and Country Club. Past winners include: 2003 Masters Champion Mike Weir (1990 & 1992), Gerry Kesselring (1949, 1951, 1952, 1953), professional players Jon Mills (2001), Corey Conners (2010), Albin Choi (2012), Chris Hemmerich (2014) and Gary Cowan, who holds the record for the most Ontario Amateur Championships with nine (1964, 1968, 1971, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1981 & 1984).

Leaderboard 
 
1 Garrett Rank  Elmira Golf Club - - -5 66 66
2 Brady Zordan  Shanty Bay Golf & Country - - -2 69 69
3 Greg McKegg  St. Thomas Golf & Country - - * -1 70 70
4 Sam Meek  Kawartha G&CC - - E 71 71
T5 Cougar Collins  Rocky Crest Golf Club - - +1 72 72
T5 Eric Flockhart  Public Player - - * +1 72 72
T5 Dave Bunker  Brampton GC - - * +1 72 72
T5 Yaroslav Ilyenko  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr - - +1 72 72
T5 Thomas Giroux  The Club at North Halton - - * +1 72 72
T5 Philip Arci  King's Riding GC - - * +1 72 72
T5 Matthew Cholod  Granite GC - - * +1 72 72
T12 Thomas DeMarco  Essex G & CC - - * +2 73 73
T12 Gajan Sivabalasingham  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr - - * +2 73 73
T12 Cameron Kellett  St. Thomas Golf & Country - - +2 73 73
T12 Charles Fitzsimmons  Thornhill Club - - * +2 73 73
T12 Cameron Corbett  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl - - * +2 73 73
T12 Crawford McKinlay  Public Player - - +2 73 73
T12 Steven Houle  Riverbend Golf Community - - * +2 73 73
T12 Jaret Chipman  St. Catharines Golf & Cou - - +2 73 73
T12 Matthew Vihant  The Summit G&CC - - +2 73 73
T12 Tyler Harvey  York Downs Golf & Country - - +2 73 73
T22 Jacob Lehman  Toronto Golf Club - - * +3 74 74
T22 Brendan Seys  Maple City Country Club - - +3 74 74
T22 Taylor Beckstead  Tangle Creek Golf & CC - - +3 74 74
T22 Tristan Renaud  Idylwylde Golf & Country - - * +3 74 74
T22 Freddy D'Angelo  Lookout Point Country Clu - - * +3 74 74
T22 Adam Graham  Sarnia G&CC - - +3 74 74
T22 Shyamal Nagindas  Public Player - - +3 74 74
T22 Michael Ayotte  Public Player - - +3 74 74
T22 Robert McCracken  Bay of Quinte Golf & CC - - +3 74 74
T22 Minwoo Park  Glendale Golf & CC - - * +3 74 74
T32 Matt LeMay  Public Player - - * +4 75 75
T32 Ty Celone  Public Player - - * +4 75 75
T32 Gordon Gibson  Cedar Brae GC - - * +4 75 75
T32 Mackenzie Tout  Royal Ashburn Golf Club - - +4 75 75
T32 John Burghardt  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +4 75 75
T32 Robbie Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun - - * +4 75 75
T32 Peter Beneteau  Camden Braes Golf & Count - - +4 75 75
T32 Aidan Gavey  Beverly Golf & Country Cl - - * +4 75 75
T32 Adam Migur  Weston G&CC - - * +4 75 75
T32 Nicolas Corbett  Granite GC - - +4 75 75
T32 Devan Dodd  Highland Country Club - - +4 75 75
T32 Ben Snaidero  Public Player - - * +4 75 75
T32 Eric Shea  Brantford G&CC - - * +4 75 75
T32 Arjun Walia  Public Player - - +4 75 75
T32 Peter Willis  Public Player - - * +4 75 75
T32 Ranen Oomen-Danckert  Shelburne G & CC - - * +4 75 75
T48 Thomas 'Jack' Simpson  Beacon Hall GC - - +5 76 76
T48 Craig Stefureak  Dundas Valley Golf & Curl - - +5 76 76
T48 Josiah Dixon  Cobble Beach Golf Links - - * +5 76 76
T48 Curtis Hughes  Beach Grove G&CC - - * +5 76 76
T48 Ryan Mcinerney  London Hunt and CC - - * +5 76 76
T48 Robert Wilkinson  Dundas Valley Golf & Curl - - * +5 76 76
T48 Gj Kuhn  Public Player - - * +5 76 76
T48 Garrett Atkinson  Rattlesnake Point GC - - * +5 76 76
T48 Tyler Hull  Bayview G&CC - - +5 76 76
T48 Ranga Sugathapala  Public Player - - +5 76 76
T48 Matthew Shubley  Oshawa Golf & Curling - - * +5 76 76
T48 Davey Morton  Craigowan G & CC - - +5 76 76
T60 Chase Komaromi  The Oaks GC - - +6 77 77
T60 Marc Casullo  The Summit G&CC - - +6 77 77
T60 Mackenzie Carter  Kawartha G&CC - - * +6 77 77
T60 Matthew Anderson  Credit Valley Golf & Coun - - * +6 77 77
T60 John Boncoddo  Brantford G&CC - - +6 77 77
T60 Tyler Douse  Westmount G & CC - - +6 77 77
T60 Peter Leone  Grand Niagara GC - - +6 77 77
T60 Chad Watts Denyes  Public Player - - +6 77 77
T60 Ethan Cardwell  Oshawa Golf & Curling - - +6 77 77
T60 Conner Watt  Public Player - - +6 77 77
T60 Jeffrey Clarke  Glencairn GC - L/S - - +6 77 77
T60 Josh DiCarlo  Pointe West GC - - +6 77 77
T60 William Gautreau  Scarboro Golf & Country C - - * +6 77 77
T73 Noah Steele  Cataraqui Golf & Country - - * +7 78 78
T73 Zachary Bankuti  Public Player - - * +7 78 78
T73 Andrew Nagel  Barrie CC - - +7 78 78
T73 Thomas Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun - - * +7 78 78
T73 Derek Dalziel  Public Player - - +7 78 78
T73 Steven Poulos  Weston G&CC - - * +7 78 78
T73 Daniel DiFrancesco  Heron Point Golf Links - - +7 78 78
T73 James Hill  Beach Grove G&CC - - +7 78 78
T73 Quinn Richardson  Cutten Fields - - +7 78 78
T73 Zach Viminitz  Public Player - - +7 78 78
T73 Nolan Jarv  The Club at North Halton - - +7 78 78
T84 Nick Hofland  Hamilton G & CC - - * +8 79 79
T84 Graham Hill  Sarnia G&CC - - * +8 79 79
T84 Brendan Dunphy  Whitevale GC - - +8 79 79
T84 Cole Nead  Public Player - - +8 79 79
T84 Alex du Boulay  Greenhills Golf Club - - * +8 79 79
T84 Andrew Cox  Whistle Bear Golf Club - - * +8 79 79
T84 Zack Mason  Donalda Club - - +8 79 79
T84 Ryan Jeffrey  St. Thomas Golf & Country - - * +8 79 79
T84 Jackson Bowery  Greenhills Golf Club - - * +8 79 79
T84 Tyler Cormier  OslerBrook G&CC - - * +8 79 79
T84 Callum Biehn  The Club at North Halton - - +8 79 79
T84 Brad VanPuymbroeck  St. Thomas Golf & Country - - * +8 79 79
T84 Phil Leahy  Westmount G & CC - - * +8 79 79
T84 Raymond Oh  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr - - * +8 79 79
T84 James Grigjanis-Meusel  Public Player - - +8 79 79
T84 Lachlan O'Hara  Credit Valley Golf & Coun - - * +8 79 79
T100 Riley Goss  Rosedale Golf Club - - +9 80 80
T100 Ryan Neil  North Bay G & CC - - +9 80 80
T100 Trevor Corner  Rattlesnake Point GC - - * +9 80 80
T100 Darren Young  Craigowan G & CC - - +9 80 80
T100 Evan MacLean  Idylwylde Golf & Country - - * +9 80 80
T100 Morgan Rubes  Georgian Bay Club - - +9 80 80
T100 Gregory Goad  Galt Country Club - - * +9 80 80
T100 Brad Walsh  West Haven G & CC - - * +9 80 80
T100 Cade Preston  Vespra Hills Golf Club - - * +9 80 80
T100 Jackson Behm  The Club at North Halton - - * +9 80 80
T110 Sudarshan Yellamaraju  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +10 81 81
T110 Ben Thompson  Scarboro Golf & Country C - - * +10 81 81
T110 Josh Montgomery  Dundas Valley Golf & Curl - - +10 81 81
T110 Trevor Ranton  Whistle Bear Golf Club - - +10 81 81
T110 Anthony Occhiuto  Cutten Fields - - +10 81 81
T110 Nic Francis  Dundas Valley Golf & Curl - - +10 81 81
T110 Joseph MacNeil  Barrie CC - - * +10 81 81
T110 Andrew Pearson  Hamilton G & CC - - * +10 81 81
T110 Nicholas Ingoglia  Bradford Highlands Golf C - - * +10 81 81
T110 Nathanial Coombes  Bowmanville Golf & Countr - - +10 81 81
T120 Ward Kyle  Idylwylde Golf & Country - - +11 82 82
T120 Matt Munro  Public Player - - * +11 82 82
T120 Zachary Greifenberger  Weston G&CC - - +11 82 82
T120 Jake Dupuis  Lookout Point Country Clu - - * +11 82 82
T120 Adam Briggs  Public Player - - * +11 82 82
T120 Matthew Thoms  King Valley Golf Club - - * +11 82 82
T120 Robert Sunstrum  Highland Country Club - - * +11 82 82
T127 Robin Petras  Public Player - - * +12 83 83
T127 Jake Bryson  Public Player - - * +12 83 83
T127 Malcolm Glumpak  Rattlesnake Point GC - - +12 83 83
T127 Adam Bain  Granite GC - - +12 83 83
T131 Luke McLean  Coppinwood - - * +13 84 84
T131 Dylan MacDonald  York Downs Golf & Country - - * +13 84 84
T131 Michael Forbes  The National Golf Club of - - +13 84 84
T131 Logan Lammerant  Sparrow Lakes Golf Club - - +13 84 84
T131 Jared Bell  Caledon Woods GC - - +13 84 84
T136 Nicholas Mihalo  Roseland Golf & Curling C - - * +14 85 85
T136 Gavin MacIver  Public Player - - * +14 85 85
T136 Connor Stalteri  Quarry GC - - +14 85 85
T136 Spencer Higginbottom  Beach Grove G&CC - - +14 85 85
T136 Stefan Nicoara  King's Riding GC - - * +14 85 85
T136 Tyson Turchanski  Public Player - - +14 85 85
T142 Jaron Brown  Public Player - - +15 86 86
T142 Jeffrey Ash  Tangle Creek Golf & CC - - * +15 86 86
T142 Matthew Peesker  York Downs Golf & Country - - * +15 86 86
T142 Michael Dubois  Brantford G&CC - - +15 86 86
T142 Quinn Kerr  Greystone Golf Club - - +15 86 86
T147 Ryan Spratt  Falcon Ridge GC - - * +16 87 87
T147 Stephen Longo  Oshawa Golf & Curling - - +16 87 87
T147 Michael Moore  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr - - +16 87 87
T147 Matt Gardy  Westmount G & CC - - * +16 87 87
T147 Zachary Katzenstein  Cedar Brae GC - - +16 87 87
T147 Michael Desautels  Wyldewood Golf & Country - - +16 87 87
T153 Robbie Campbell  Public Player - - * +17 88 88
T153 Blake Dell  Beach Grove G&CC - - +17 88 88
T155 Cody Watson  Rockway Vineyards - - +18 89 89
T155 Ryan Kennedy  Glendale Golf & CC - - * +18 89 89
 


Ontario Junior Girls Golf Championship
at Chatham
Sarah Beqaj set a course record with a 67 which gives her a 3 stroke lead going to Round 3 today.


GAO release
Sarah Beqaj makes course record at Maple City Golf and Country Club in the second round of the Ontario Junior Girls’ (U19) Championship
Baqaj came in second in Investors Group Junior Girls’ (U19) Championship last year and is happy to have made the course record today at Maple City Golf and Country Club.
Sarah Beqaj of Toronto Golf Club leads the Investors Group Junior Girls Championship after the second round. She made a Maple City Golf and Country Club course record today with a 67.  She was two-under on the front nine with three birdies and a bogey and finished out the back nine three-under with three birdies.
“I hit maybe five fairways and four greens I could not hit a fairway for my life but I had 21 putts. Anything that I needed to make I did make. If I was inside 15 feet I was ok … putting was the strength today” – Beqaj
Taylor Kehoe of West Haven Golf and Country Club was leading the championship for the first round, but after the second round fell to 3rd place with a 73 today.


Leaderboard 
 
1 Sarah Beqaj  Toronto Golf Club - - -5 72 67 139
2 Jasmine Ly  Kingsville Golf & Country - - -2 72 70 142
3 Taylor Kehoe  West Haven G & CC - - -1 70 73 143
4 Brooke Rivers  Brampton GC - - +3 73 74 147
5 Hailey McLaughlin  Granite GC - - +4 77 71 148
6 Brooke MacKinnon  Maple City Country Club - - +5 72 77 149
T7 Ashley Chow  The Lake Joseph Club - - +6 74 76 150
T7 Emily Zhu  National Pines Golf Club - - +6 76 74 150
T9 Kacey Walker  Credit Valley Golf & Coun - - +8 73 79 152
T9 Emily Ward  Grand Niagara GC - - +8 75 77 152
T9 Lexie McKay  King's Riding GC - - +8 76 76 152
T12 Alexis McMurray  Glen Abbey GC - - +9 77 76 153
T12 Kayla Burke  Lookout Point Country Clu - - +9 74 79 153
T12 Victoria Zheng  Granite GC - - +9 79 74 153
T12 Hailey Katona  Tilbury Golf Club - - +9 76 77 153
T12 Manuela Rincon Torres  Galt Country Club - - +9 78 75 153
T17 Katherine Cranston  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +10 79 75 154
T17 Sukriti Harjai  St. Catharines Golf & Cou - - +10 77 77 154
T19 Bo Brown  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +11 77 78 155
T19 Jillian A Friyia  Highland Country Club - - +11 81 74 155
T19 Vanessa Chychrun  Beacon Hall GC - - +11 78 77 155
T19 Dylann Armstrong  Public Player - - +11 76 79 155
T23 Mackenzie Morrison  St. George's Golf & Count - - +12 75 81 156
T23 Cynthia Huo  Station Creek GC - - +12 75 81 156
T25 Nicole Gal  Oakville Golf Club - - +13 79 78 157
T25 Kristen Giles  Cutten Fields - - +13 78 79 157
27 Erin Kim  Ladies GC of Toronto - - +14 77 81 158
28 Carmen Chan  Essex G & CC - - +15 81 78 159
T29 Adele Chun  Station Creek GC - - +16 85 75 160
T29 Sarah Gallagher  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +16 79 81 160
T29 Raesa Sheikh  Osprey Valley GC - - +16 79 81 160
T29 Lauren Bevan  Whitevale GC - - +16 79 81 160
T33 Megan Miron  Hamilton G & CC - - +17 79 82 161
T33 Krystal (Zhuotong) Li  Cedar Brae GC - - +17 83 78 161
35 Kiley Rodrigues  Cataraqui Golf & Country - - +19 82 81 163
T36 Payton Bennett  Twenty Valley Golf & Coun - - +20 82 82 164
T36 Vaijayanti Bharkhada  Caledon Woods GC - - +20 82 82 164
T38 Rachel Demaine  Glen Abbey GC - - +23 88 79 167
T38 Jiayin(Joy) Liu  Whistle Bear Golf Club - - +23 83 84 167
T40 Mandy Zeng  Blue Springs Golf Club - - +25 89 80 169
T40 Tess Scaman  Maple City Country Club - - +25 84 85 169
T42 Abby White  Galt Country Club - - +26 85 85 170
T42 Emily Harlond  Shelburne G & CC - - +26 90 80 170
DID NOT FINISH
MC Madison Barber  The Landings Golf Club +27 85 86 171
MC Jacqueline Giles  Cutten Fields +27 82 89 171
MC Sasha Baker  Dunnville Golf & Country +28 93 79 172
MC Madeline Choi  Craigowan G & CC +29 88 85 173
MC Maggie Jennings-Campbell  Tangle Creek Golf & CC +29 88 85 173
MC Calista Zeng  Station Creek GC +32 86 90 176
MC Vanessa Lin  Glendale Golf & CC +35 91 88 179
MC Grace Holjak  Barrie CC +38 97 85 182
MC Maddux Swayze  Maple City Country Club +51 101 94 195
MC Sonya Weerasinghe  Thornhill Club +58 111 91 202
MC Hannah Butzer  Maple City Country Club +79 108 115 223
MC Karolyn Rombouts  Maple City Country Club +95 120 119 239
WD Annie Wanying Yu  Station Creek GC +28 88 49 137
WD Lauren Zaretsky  Ladies GC of Toronto
WD Bengie Maxwell  Shelburne G & CC
WD Alyssa DiMarcantonio  Station Creek GC
WD Ellie Szeryk  Public Player
* denotes a 10th hole start




World Under 19 Fastball Championship
at Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
Canada 8 New Zealand 5


Pitcher Owen Torrie of Williamsford did not give up a run against in a relief effort for Canada who moved to 4 & 0 at the event.
Logan Tolton of Clifford, Mac Fischer from Teeswater and Wingham's Mac Mulvey are also members of Team Canada who will meet Hong King tomorrow


Softball Canada release

Team Canada secured first place in Pool B at the WBSC Junior Men’s World Softball Championship with an 8-5 win over No. 1 New Zealand in front of a large Canadian crowd of over 5,000 in Prince Albert. After falling behind 2-0 in the bottom of the first, Canada strung a series of hits together and drew a few key walks to score six runs in the third, dodging several New Zealand threats with timely defensive plays and strikeouts.
 
New Zealand didn’t waste any time getting on the board as the first two batters singled and moved up to second and third before both scoring on a solid single to left. Canada went down in order in each of the first two innings, but their offence got going in the third as Brady Hogg (Thamesville, Ont.) led off with a single followed by a walk to put two runners on base. Noah Baker (Kitchener, Ont.) and Isaac Lefebvre (St-Leonard-d’Aston, Que.) each hit RBI singles up the middle to even the score. After a hit by pitch loaded the bases, Dallas Kipfer (Kitchener, Ont.) drilled a two-run single to left, followed by three consecutive walks as Canada used its patience at the late to build a 6-2 lead.
 
After giving up two runs in the first, Canadian starting pitcher David Watson (Milford Station, N.S.) settled in and held New Zealand in the second and third innings but allowed a leadoff homerun in the bottom of the fourth which led to a pitching change in favour of Owen Torrie (Williamsford, Ont.). Torrie retired the first two batters he faced but issued two walks before getting the next batter to fly out to left. Team Canada added a run in the sixth on an RBI single by Jordan Pomeroy (Placentia, N.L.) and New Zealand loaded the bases with three walks in the bottom of the frame but Riley Manion (Napanee, Ont.) entered the game and got a big strikeout to hold New Zealand from scoring.
 
Kipfer led off the top of the seventh with a single and rounded the bases to score on three wild pitches as Canada increased its lead to 8-3. Down to their last out in the bottom of the seventh, New Zealand made things interesting by putting runners on second and third on a walk and a single before getting a two-run single to cut the lead to 8-5. A hit by pitch brought the tying run to the plate, but Manion once again closed the door with a huge strikeout to register the win.
 
The win improved Canada’s record to 4-0 while New Zealand dropped to 3-1, guaranteeing a first-place finish in Pool B for Team Canada. The red and white will have a day off on Wednesday before completing the preliminary round portion of its schedule against Hong Kong (0-4) at 8:00pm CST on Thursday.
 
In other action on Day 4 of the WBSC Junior Men’s World Championship, Argentina beat Denmark 3-1, the Czech Republic blanked Hong Kong 13-0, Japan defeated South Africa 15-6, the United States shut out Guatemala 3-0 and Australia got past Mexico 8-1.



Bluewater Fastball League

Durham Dodgers 2 Chepstow Aces 1


Ty Sebastian outduelled Dustin Veenhoof in the pitching matchup
Sebastian pitched a 2 hitter and struck out 16 and hit a solo homer in the 4th inning
Veenhoof stuck out 11 in the loss
Chas Thomas led off the bottom of the 7th inning with a single and scored the winning run on an RBI single by Sandy Ortman.
Tonight
Saugeen Thunderbirds at Port Elgin Blue Devils 8:30 PM at Lakeview Park



Intercounty Fastball

Arthur Merchants 9 Dundalk Smoke 8 
Rockwood Rush 15 Orangeville Orioles 6
Grand Valley Expos 9 Caledon East Combines 4




Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

at Desboro


Port Elgin Diamond Devils 6 Desboro Royals 3


Katheryn Mullin, Tanya Redmond, and Julia Lantz split the pitching duties for Port Elgin.
Mullin and Alison Maas both had 3 hits or the Diamond Devils.
Kaitlyn Knox was the big hitter for Desboro with 2 hits including a triple.



Tara 8 Allenford Gators 8

Courtney Cahoon led the Tara offence going 3 for 4 while Emily Charlton had a 2 run homer.
Courtney Stats was 2 for 3 with a triple for the Gators while Stacey Hammell also had a triple 

Tonight

at Tara

7:00 PM Desboro Royals at Nawash
8:30 PM Bad News Bears at Keady Snatchers 
at Meaford 
8:30 PM Tara Ladies at Meaford Ladies 
 


Owen Sound Men's Fastball League Tonight

at Duncan McLellan Park

7 pm Harold Sutherland Construction @ Tara Titans
8:30 pm Chatsworth Yellow Jackets  @ Ram Promotional



Midget Lacrosse
Centre Wellington 10 Owen Sound Crescent Club NorthStars 3
Reed Stauffer, Joel Coghlin and Brayden Krueger scored for the Crescent Club



Peewee Lacrosse
Milton 6 Owen Sound Leeder and Associates NorthStars 1
Alex Middlebro scored for Leeder & Associates


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc