Country 93

Country 93


Wednesday, July 10, 2019

Salnek Wins at Scenic City

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

July 10/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Men's Amateur Golf Championship

at OslerBrook Golf & Country Club, Collingwood

Charles Fitzsimmons of the Thornhill Club & Matthew Anderson from Credit Valley Golf & Country share the lead after 2 rounds at 4 under par.

Cougar Collins from Rocky Crest Golf Club us tied for 3rd, 4 strokes off the lead 

Round 3 with a reduced field begins this morning

 

Leaderboard

T1 Matthew Anderson  Credit Valley Golf & Coun -4 - - 70 68 138
T1 Charles Fitzsimmons  Thornhill Club -4 - - 69 69 138
T3 Ty Celone  Public Player E - - 69 73 142
T3 Cougar Collins  Rocky Crest Golf Club E - - 71 71 142
5 Noah Steele  Cataraqui Golf & Country +1 - - 69 74 143
T6 Daniel George  The Summit G&CC +2 - - 71 73 144
T6 Peyton Callens  Otter Creek GC +2 - - 71 73 144
T8 Ward Kyle  Idylwylde Golf & Country +3 - - 71 74 145
T8 Cameron Corbett  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +3 - - 72 73 145
T10 Cameron Kellett  St. Thomas Golf & Country +4 - - 73 73 146
T10 Brett Nymeyer  Stratford CC +4 - - 74 72 146
T10 Dave Bunker  Brampton GC +4 - - 75 71 146
T13 Yuqi Liu  The Country Club - West +5 - - 74 73 147
T13 Craig Stefureak  MontHill G & CC +5 - - 75 72 147
T13 Thomas Giroux  The Club at North Halton +5 - - 72 75 147
T16 Thomas Code  Highland Country Club +6 - - 78 70 148
T16 Garrett Rank  Westmount G & CC +6 - - 73 75 148
T16 Sam Meek  Public Player +6 - - 71 77 148
T16 Mackenzie Carter  Kawartha G&CC +6 - - 73 75 148
T16 Eric Macrow  Garrison Golf & Curling C +6 - - 76 72 148
T16 Connor Rochon  Weston G&CC +6 - - 71 77 148
T22 Josiah Dixon  Public Player +7 - - 78 71 149
T22 Taylor Beckstead  Tangle Creek Golf & CC +7 - - 75 74 149
T22 Yaroslav Ilyenko  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +7 - - 73 76 149
T22 Jeffrey Fang  Station Creek GC +7 - - 75 74 149
T22 Bennett Ruby  Westmount G & CC +7 - - 77 72 149
27 Ethan Hurst  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +8 - - 76 74 150
T28 Gordon Gibson  Cedar Brae GC +9 - - 74 77 151
T28 Ashton McCulloch  Cataraqui Golf & Country +9 - - 74 77 151
T28 Gavin MacIver  Public Player +9 - - 77 74 151
T28 Dylan Henderson  Whistle Bear Golf Club +9 - - 78 73 151
T28 Ryan Jeffrey  St. Thomas Golf & Country +9 - - 75 76 151
T33 Nicholas Marchese  Caledon Woods GC +10 - - 77 75 152
T33 Bavake Sihota  TPC at Osprey Valley +10 - - 77 75 152
T33 Ethan Bennett  Twenty Valley Golf & Coun +10 - - 74 78 152
T33 Eric Flockhart  London Hunt and CC +10 - - 75 77 152
T33 Luc Warnock  Essex G & CC +10 - - 72 80 152
T33 Jacob Presutti  Brampton GC +10 - - 77 75 152
T33 Adam Park  Markland Wood GC +10 - - 77 75 152
T33 Devin Bartlett  Rebel Creek Golf Club +10 - - 77 75 152
T33 Zach Viminitz  Public Player +10 - - 75 77 152
T33 Jake Dupuis  Lookout Point Country Clu +10 - - 74 78 152
T33 Owen Kim  Blue Springs Golf Club +10 - - 75 77 152
T33 Robbie Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +10 - - 73 79 152
T45 Philip Arci  King's Riding GC +11 - - 74 79 153
T45 Peter Beneteau  Camden Braes Golf & Count +11 - - 76 77 153
T45 Eric (Joohyung) Byun  Glendale Golf & CC +11 - - 74 79 153
T45 Freddy D'Angelo  Lookout Point Country Clu +11 - - 75 78 153
T45 Nicholas Striker  Oviinbyrd GC +11 - - 77 76 153
T45 Braydon White  Tangle Creek Golf & CC +11 - - 77 76 153
T45 Jonathan Cramton  Donalda Club +11 - - 76 77 153
T45 Mackenzie Tout  Royal Ashburn Golf Club +11 - - 77 76 153
T45 Jordan Shanks  Scarboro Golf & Country C +11 - - 77 76 153
T45 Stephen Brown  Sarnia G&CC +11 - - 76 77 153
T55 Brendan Dunphy  Whitevale GC +12 - - 76 78 154
T55 Blake Mackey  Public Player +12 - - 77 77 154
T55 Evan MacLean  Idylwylde Golf & Country +12 - - 81 73 154
T55 Tom Cranston  The Summit G&CC +12 - - 82 72 154
T55 Jared Coyle  Carleton Golf & Yacht +12 - - 77 77 154
T55 Ben MacLean  St. Catharines Golf & Cou +12 - - 76 78 154
T55 Ryan Ahrens  Kawartha G&CC +12 - - 80 74 154
T55 Ryan Dyck  Lookout Point Country Clu +12 - - 75 79 154
T55 Desi Primeau  Hidden Lake GC +12 - - 79 75 154

DID NOT MAKE THE CUT

MC Gerry Mei  Granite GC +13 77 78 155
MC Nick Hofland  Hamilton G & CC +13 78 77 155
MC Trevor Corner  Rattlesnake Point GC +13 76 79 155
MC Nicholas Oosterhof  Dalewood GC +13 76 79 155
MC Luke Bigelow  Bayview G&CC +13 74 81 155
MC Steven Poulos  Weston G&CC +13 80 75 155
MC Joshua Taylor  Vespra Hills Golf Club +13 78 77 155
MC Shawn Sehra  Kingsville Golf & Country +14 78 78 156
MC Michael Ikejiani  Barrie CC +14 78 78 156
MC Pierce Saly  Thames Valley Golf & Coun +14 79 77 156
MC Dylan MacDonald  York Downs Golf & Country +14 79 77 156
MC Tyler Harvey  York Downs Golf & Country +14 79 77 156
MC Ryan Murphy  Beverly Golf & Country Cl +14 81 75 156
MC Austin Friesen  Kingsville Golf & Country +14 80 76 156
MC Grant Lau  The Country Club +14 77 79 156
MC Jeffrey Clarke  Glencairn GC +14 83 73 156
MC Jaron Brown  Thornhill Club +15 82 75 157
MC Jackson Bowery  Greenhills Golf Club +15 79 78 157
MC Taylor Cosburn  Oshawa Golf & Curling +15 79 78 157
MC Jake Bryson  Public Player +15 76 81 157
MC Michael Vance  Public Player +15 78 79 157
MC Josh DiCarlo  Pointe West GC +15 75 82 157
MC Sam Hogan  Rattlesnake Point GC +15 83 74 157
MC MacKenzie Dasti  Oshawa Golf & Curling +15 77 80 157
MC Aidan Gavey  Beverly Golf & Country Cl +16 79 79 158
MC Alexander Meagher  Public Player +16 76 82 158
MC Cameron Brennan  Public Player +16 78 80 158
MC Matt Breedon  Batteaux Creek GC +17 81 78 159
MC Tyler Cunningham  Rattlesnake Point GC +17 79 80 159
MC Turner Balasin  Public Player +17 77 82 159
MC Tyler Douse  Westmount G & CC +17 81 78 159
MC Derek McGrath  Galt Country Club +17 76 83 159
MC Eric Shea  Brantford G&CC +18 82 78 160
MC Mitchell Molen  St. Catharines Golf & Cou +18 77 83 160
MC Jarrod Smith  Pointe West GC +18 78 82 160
MC Isiah Katsube  Elmira Golf Club +18 77 83 160
MC Zachary Greifenberger  Weston G&CC +18 80 80 160
MC Robert Barger  Trafalgar Golf & Country +18 82 78 160
MC Curtis Hughes  Beach Grove G&CC +19 78 83 161
MC Nicholas Workun  Public Player +19 83 78 161
MC Nicholas Ingoglia  Granite GC +19 86 75 161
MC Kobe Smith  York Downs Golf & Country +19 80 81 161
MC Thomas Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +19 79 82 161
MC Tom Vejvalka  Hamilton G & CC +19 78 83 161
MC Jed Walmsley  Public Player +19 83 78 161
MC John Burghardt  Blue Springs Golf Club +20 82 80 162
MC Brett Geiser  Cedar Brae GC +20 77 85 162
MC Arjun Walia  Public Player +20 79 83 162
MC Gregory Bubela  Grandview Golf Club +20 79 83 162
MC Xavier Ayora  Doon Valley Golf Course +20 80 82 162
MC Jack Riordan  Oshawa Golf & Curling +20 82 80 162
MC Christopher Keating  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +21 76 87 163
MC Zachary Hart  Galt Country Club +21 79 84 163
MC Colin Sobey  Centennial Golf Centre +21 84 79 163
MC Justin Posteraro  Public Player +21 82 81 163
MC Steve Knoch  OslerBrook G&CC +21 79 84 163
MC Noah Campbell  Coppinwood +22 76 88 164
MC Raymond Oh  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +22 85 79 164
MC Aidan Hussey  Barcovan Golf Club +22 84 80 164
MC Jeffry Janz  Rockway Vineyards +22 84 80 164
MC Lucas Ross  Midland G & CC +23 85 80 165
MC Jeremy Wilson  National Pines Golf Club +23 84 81 165
MC Kevin Robson  Hylands Golf Club +23 88 77 165
MC Ryan Neil  North Bay G & CC +24 77 89 166
MC Redmond Gole  Spring Lakes GC +24 83 83 166
MC Alek Mauro  Essex G & CC +25 77 90 167
MC Andrew Cox  Galt Country Club +25 81 86 167
MC Chris Feenstra  Sunningdale GC +25 80 87 167
MC Charlie Burke  Public Player +25 87 80 167
MC Kevin Jovanov  Whitevale GC +26 83 85 168
MC Jason MacKenzie  St. Andrew's East Golf Cl +26 84 84 168
MC Kaelenn Briggs  Cherry Downs G & CC +26 88 80 168
MC Kayden White  Galt Country Club +26 85 83 168
MC Christian Logue  Burlington Golf & Country +27 83 86 169
MC Drake Gladstone  St. Thomas Golf & Country +27 86 83 169
MC John Coey  Islington GC +29 86 85 171
MC Garret Day  Maple City Country Club +29 80 91 171
MC Jonathon Snook  Glendale Golf & CC +31 90 83 173
MC Wesley Kwok  Cedar Brae GC +31 85 88 173
MC Geoff Carnevale  The Summit G&CC +31 83 90 173
MC Braydon Evans  Rattlesnake Point GC +32 83 91 174
MC Andrew Nagel  Barrie CC +33 86 89 175
MC Brady Zordan  Braestone Club +33 96 79 175
MC Jacob Lacko  Timberwolf Golf Club +33 85 90 175
MC Matthew Puzhitsky  Bayview G&CC +34 88 88 176
MC Conor Carr  Strathcona Golf Club +36 83 95 178
MC Justin Matthews  Oshawa Golf & Curling +37 81 98 179

WD Tristan Renaud  Idylwylde Golf & Country +6 77 77
WD Owen Dick  Scarboro Golf & Country C +7 78 78
WD Connor Lyon  Cataraqui Golf & Country +14 78 42 120
WD Tanner BigCanoe  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +18 89 89
WD Kristopher Kowalchuk  Blue Springs Golf Club
WD Warren Pearce  The Summit G&CC  

 


Ontario Women's Amateur & MidAmateur Championship

at Black Bear Ridge, Belleville

Brigitte Thibault, a Public Player shot a 67 in Round 2 and sits atop the leaderboard after 2 rounds at 6 under par.

Thibault has a 4 stroke lead going to today's 3rd round.


Leaderboard

1 Brigitte Thibault  Public Player -6 - - 71 67 138
2 Hailey McLaughlin  Granite GC -2 - - 69 73 142
T3 Emily Zhu  National Pines Golf Club +2 - - 73 73 146
T3 Mary Ann Hayward  St. Thomas Golf & Country +2 - - 76 70 146
T5 Sarah Dunning  Westmount G & CC +3 - - 73 74 147
T5 Sadie Dewinton-Davies  Public Player +3 - - 75 72 147
T7 Tiana Cruz  Ladies GC of Toronto +4 - - 76 72 148
T7 Jasmine Ly  Kingsville Golf & Country +4 - - 73 75 148
T7 Abbie Anghelescu  Cataraqui Golf & Country +4 - - 74 74 148
T10 Julia Hodgson  Donalda Club +6 - - 74 76 150
T10 Sarah Gallagher  Blue Springs Golf Club +6 - - 75 75 150
T12 Jessie Mercer  Black Bear Ridge GC +7 - - 77 74 151
T12 Hailey Katona  Tilbury Golf Club +7 - - 75 76 151
T14 Claire Hernandez  Thornhill Club +8 - - 76 76 152
T14 Haley Yerxa  Public Player +8 - - 75 77 152
T16 Brooke Rivers  Brampton GC +9 - - 74 79 153
T16 Kristen Giles  Eagle Ridge Golf Club +9 - - 75 78 153
T16 Krystal (Zhuotong) Li  The Summit G&CC +9 - - 76 77 153
T19 Diana McDonald  Loyalist CC +10 - - 76 78 154
T19 Mackenzie Morrison  St. George's Golf & Count +10 - - 78 76 154
T19 Delana Basanisi  Rattlesnake Point GC +10 - - 73 81 154
T19 Alexandra Taylor  Lookout Point Country Clu +10 - - 79 75 154
T19 Alexis McMurray  Glen Abbey GC +10 - - 78 76 154
T24 Sarah Beqaj  Toronto Golf Club +11 - - 78 77 155
T24 Sydney Naro  Public Player +11 - - 77 78 155
T24 Nicole Gal  Oakville Golf Club +11 - - 77 78 155
T24 Kiley Rodrigues  Cataraqui Golf & Country +11 - - 79 76 155
T24 Catherine Zhang  Station Creek GC +11 - - 77 78 155
T29 Kelsey Sear  York Downs Golf & Country +12 - - 77 79 156
T29 Madeline Marck-Sherk  Bridgewater Country Club +12 - - 76 80 156
T29 Ashley Chow  The Lake Joseph Club +12 - - 79 77 156
T32 Kate Johnston  Brantford G&CC +13 - - 76 81 157
T32 Emily Ward  Grand Niagara GC +13 - - 74 83 157
T32 Katie Cranston  Oakville Golf Club +13 - - 82 75 157
T35 Judith Kyrinis  Granite GC +14 - - 80 78 158
T35 Marion Reid  Islington GC +14 - - 81 77 158
T35 Madison Barber  The Landings Golf Club +14 - - 86 72 158
T35 Vaijayanti Bharkhada  Caledon Woods GC +14 - - 82 76 158
T39 Ellie Szeryk  Public Player +15 - - 80 79 159
T39 Megan Miron  Hamilton G & CC +15 - - 81 78 159
T41 Kacey Walker  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +16 - - 79 81 160
T41 Lilian Klekner-Alt  Public Player +16 - - 83 77 160
T41 Adele Chun  Station Creek GC +16 - - 82 78 160
T41 Brooke MacKinnon  Maple City Country Club +16 - - 82 78 160
T45 Bo Brown  Blue Springs Golf Club +17 - - 80 81 161
T45 Natasha Lehman  Spring Lakes GC +17 - - 79 82 161
47 Cynthia Zhao  Station Creek GC +18 - - 81 81 162
T48 Lexie McKay  King's Riding GC +19 - - 83 80 163
T48 Shehna Akbary  Diamondback Golf Club +19 - - 83 80 163
T48 Kayla Burke  Lookout Point Country Clu +19 - - 83 80 163
T48 Annie Piggott  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +19 - - 77 86 163
T52 Monet Chun  The Summit G&CC +20 - - 83 81 164
T52 Vanessa Chychrun  Beacon Hall GC +20 - - 80 84 164
T52 Danielle Sawyer  Shelter Valley Pines GC +20 - - 83 81 164
55 Jennifer Lochhead  Hamilton G & CC +27 - - 90 81 171
56 Kelly Koselek  Cedar Brae GC +30 - - 88 86 174
57 Meghan Dove  Public Player +35 - - 84 95 179
58 Maria Chang  Emerald Hills Golf & Coun +36 - - 96 84 180
59 Meredith Stanford  Coppinwood +42 - - 95 91 186

DID NOT FINISH

MC Cynthia Huo  Station Creek GC +21 84 81 165
MC Taylor Simoneau  St. Catharines Golf & Cou +22 86 80 166
MC Sukriti Harjai  St. Catharines Golf & Cou +23 84 83 167
MC Maya Cote  Blue Springs Golf Club +23 81 86 167
MC Jue Wen  Cedar Brae GC +24 88 80 168
MC Hansika Tathgur  Rattlesnake Point GC +24 90 78 168
MC Rachel Demaine  Toronto Golf Club +25 86 83 169
MC Melanie Burgess  Ambassador GC +27 86 85 171
MC Calista Zeng  Station Creek GC +27 88 83 171
MC Julia Malone  Affiliate Member +28 83 89 172
MC Rozlyn Rooke  Blue Springs Golf Club +28 82 90 172
MC Morgan Rutledge  Shelburne G & CC +28 87 85 172
MC Jillian A Friyia  Highland Country Club +30 85 89 174
MC Susan Leone  Public Player +30 87 87 174
MC Hayley Mccallum  Glencairn GC - L/S +30 87 87 174
MC Skylar Kew  Dundas Valley Golf & Curl +31 87 88 175
MC Sonya Weerasinghe  Thornhill Club +31 90 85 175
MC Abby White  Otter Creek GC +33 82 95 177
MC Jacqueline Giles  Eagle Ridge Golf Club +35 87 92 179
MC Samantha Zulian  Burlington Golf & Country +39 91 92 183
MC Natasha Stasiuk  Heron Point Golf Links +46 95 95 190
MC Vanessa Lin  Glendale Golf & CC +48 97 95 192
WD Amanda Garner  Lookout Point Country Clu +33 90 87 177




Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour

at Scenic City Golf Course, Owen Sound

Marc Salnek from Pike Lake Golf Center shot a 77 in the Juvenile Division to win the stop

The low Junior was Sean Tippin from Saugeen Golf Club who had a 78.

The Bantam Winner was Leighton Hurst from Legacy Ridge Golf Club & the Girls winner was Elizabeth Salnek of Pike Lake 

The next stop on the Tour is Saturday July 20th at Stone Tree Golf & Fitness in Owen Sound 

 

Junior

25 jr Tippin, Sean Saugeen Golf Club 78 100.0 75
10 jr Gunn, Neil Stone Tree Golf & Fitness Club 79 97.0 80
32 jr Baltzer, Shayne Whispering Hills Golf Club 80 94.0 82
29 jr Young, Landon Pike Lake Golf Center 82 96.0 80
31 jr Basic, Adam Pike Lake Golf Center 86 91.0 94
9 jr Rutledge, Carson Ainsdale Golf Club 88 45.0 88
7 jr Salnek, Will Pike Lake Golf Center 0 47.0 82

 

Juvenile

12 juv Salnek, Marc Pike Lake Golf Center 77 100.0 78
17 juv Coffey, Johnathon Legacy Ridge Golf Club 79 98.0 81
24 juv McCarey, Elliot Southport Golf Club 82 95.0 85
20 juv Todd, Jayden Legacy Ridge Golf Club 87 94.5 87
6 juv Warrilow, Brett Legacy Ridge Golf Club 87 89.5 92
4 juv Playter, Myles Legacy Ridge Golf Club 90 90.0 91
27 juv Teeple, Spencer Walkerton Golf Club 93 88.5 92
5 juv Cox, Cody Legacy Ridge Golf Club 93 85.5 103
13 juv Tannahill, Foster Legacy Ridge Golf Club 99 83.0 107
11 juv Cunningham, Tyson Legacy Ridge Golf Club 108 80 122
19 juv Calhoun, Ryan Legacy Ridge Golf Club 114 80 120
8 juv Sanford, Landon Cobble Beach Golf Club 0 45 91

 

Bantam

2 b Hurst, Leighton Legacy Ridge Golf Club 84 98.0 91
28 b Bowman, Keaton Southport Golf Club 96 96.0 98
3 b Negus, Austin Legacy Ridge Golf Club 97 97.0 97
14 b Pope, Cooper Saugeen Golf Club 151 93.0 156
23 b McCarey, Luke Southport Golf Club 0 50.0 89

 

Girls Division

26 g Salnek, Elizabeth Pike Lake Golf Center 90 100 89
1 g Pope, Olivea Saugeen Golf Club 110 98 113
16 g Jones, Ela Kincardine Golf & Country Club 114 96 121





Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

at Desboro 

Desboro Royals 7 Nawash 0

Amandah Gill, Aubrey Urbshott and Shea Nelson had 2 hit games for the Royals

Maddy Moore had 11 strikeouts to get the win for the Royals. 

Jess  Pedoniquott and Wahsie Nadjiwan singled for Nawash


Tonight

6:45 pm Bad News Bears at Port Elgin Diamond Devils
7 pm Desboro Bulldogs at Tara





Bluewater Fastball League

Belmore Sting 3 Durham Dodgers 2


Tonight

Wiarton Nationals at Port Elgin Blue Devils    8:30 pm



Intercounty Fastball League 

Grand Valley Expos 16 Dundalk Smoke 6
Caledon East Combines 16 Puslinch Kodiaks 10.  




Owen Sound Men's Fastball League Tonight

at Duncan McLellan Park

7 pm Shallow Lake Midgets at Harold Sutherland Construction
8:30 pm  Chatsworth Yellow Jackets at Tara Titans




Selects Add Maguire

The Owen Sound Junior Selects have added third baseman Josh Maguire from the Cobourg Bulls for the Softball Canada Under 23 Championship Tournament

The Selects are the defending champions for the event which begins later this month at Saskatoon.

Owen Sound will host the Softball Canada Under 19 Championship Tournament August 5th to 11th,

If you would like to volunteer or assist with the tournament, call Sandy Simpson at 519-376-8314





Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Brooklin Merchants 16 KW Velocity 4

 

The Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars are at Brooklin on Friday night and then conclude the regular season Saturday night at Six Nations.

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio on 560 CFOS

NorthStars Radio is brought to you in part by Don McMillan at E-Homes Realty
 

 

OLA Senior Standings

Six Nations Rivermen 14 11 3 0 22
Oakville Titans 15 11 4 0 22
Owen Sound NStars 14 9 5 0 18
Brooklin Merchants 13 8 5 0 16
Ennismore J Gang 15 3 12 0 6
KW Velocity          15 1 14 0 2
 



Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Playoffs 

Western Conference Semifinals

Elora Mohawks 10 Hamilton Bengals 6
( The best of 5 is tied 1-1 )

Six Nations Rebels 21 Windsor Clippers 11
( Six Nations leads the best of 5; 2-0 )




Quanz Added To Saugeen Contingent

The Saugeen Track & Field Club now has 16 athletes going to Provincial Legions Track and Field Meet in Brampton this weekend.

Brooklyn Quanz has been added to the District C team to compete in 15 and under girls 1200m, 2000m and javelin.

The top performers at Brampton will be selected for Team Ontario for the Canadian Legion meet at Sydney, Nova Scotia in August. 





Kitchener & District Soccer League Tonight

Guelph Gryphons at Kitchener Polish Eagles

On July 19th, Owen Sound Grey Motors United host the Polish Eagles

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc