Country 93

Country 93


Monday, January 13, 2020

3 For Quinn, 67's Win

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 13/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

courtesy Twitter 


Ontario Hockey League

Ottawa 67's 7 Owen Sound Attack 4
Erie Otters 6 Sarnia Sting 2
London Knights 7 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 1
Windsor Spitfires 5 Kitchener Rangers 4  (OT)
Oshawa Generals 6 Peterborough Petes 4
Mississauga Steelheads 3 Sudbury Wolves 1


67's 7 Attack 4

Jack Quinn rif;led a hat trick to lead the 67's

Ottawa led 1-0 at the 37 minute mark when Joseph Garreffa was credited with a power play marker when in reality a clearing attempt from behind the Owen Sound goal by Brady Lyle struck teammate Carter Robertson and fell in behind a startled Attack netminder Mack Guzda

Garreffa finished with 2 goals while Cameron Tolnai & former Attack forward Daylon Groulx added single markers.

Ottawa is first in the Eastern Conference with a record of 31 & 7 and habe not lost on jome ice since November 8th.

All 4 Attack goals were scored by defenders as Robertson had 2 against his former team while Nolan Seed and Mark

Woolley both potted their first goals of the season.

The loss by Owen Sound drops them out of a playoff spot in the Western Conference.

Wednesday, the Attack host Barrie at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.
 


1st Period
1, Ottawa, Quinn 28 (Hoelscher, Beck), 12:48. 

Penalties-Popov Os (hooking), 1:11; Groulx Ott (holding, holding), 15:40.


2nd Period
2, Ottawa, Joseph Garreffa 23   17:02 (PP). 

Penalties-Hoelscher Ott (hooking), 0:59; Machacek Os (tripping), 4:16; Belanger Ott (holding), 6:42; Perrott Os (roughing), 11:05; Samanski Os (tripping), 16:09; Machacek Os (roughing), 18:46; Okhotyuk Ott (roughing), 18:46.


3rd Period

3, Ottawa, Quinn 29 (Bahl, Hoefenmayer), 0:32. 
4, Owen Sound, Seed 1 (Popov, Struthers), 1:45. 
5, Ottawa, Quinn 30 (Beck, Hoelscher), 6:55. 
6, Owen Sound, Robertson 7 (Perrott, Pearson), 9:26 (PP). 
7, Ottawa, Tolnai 4 (Crete, Johnston), 9:39. 
8, Ottawa, Joseph Garreffa 24 (Groulx, Hoefenmayer), 11:22. 
9, Owen Sound, Woolley 1   12:08. 
10, Owen Sound, Robertson 8 (Pearson, Struthers), 14:32 (PP). 
11, Ottawa, Groulx 10 (Rossi, Joseph Garreffa), 18:01. 

Penalties-Okhotyuk Ott (hooking), 7:22; Hoefenmayer Ott (slashing), 7:56; Okhotyuk Ott (check to the head), 13:00.


Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 11-11-15-37
Ottawa 4-8-16-28

Goalies
Owen Sound, Guzda 14-14-3-2 (28 shots-21 saves). 
Ottawa, Andree 22-6-0-0 (37 shots-33 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 2 / 7
Ottawa 1 / 4

Referees-Tom Sweeney (12), Andrew Willmetts (57).
Linesmen-Pat Smith (64), Scott Wilson (65).

Attendance = 3,568

 

Otters 6 Sting 2

Brendan Hoffmann and Austen Swankler both scored twice for the Otters who jumped over Owen Sound & Sault Ste Marie into 7th place in the Western Conference.

Kyen Sopa & Chad Yetman had the other Erie goals.

Theo Hill & captain Ryan McGregor scored for the Sting.


 
Knights 7 Greyhounds 1

Connor McMichael & Gerard Keane both scored twice to lead the Knights to the lopsided victory.

Alec Regula, Liam Foudy and Luke Evangelista also scored for London.

Joe Carroll had the lone goal for the Greyhounds who are tied in points with Owen Siound but hold the final playoff position.
 


Spitfires 5 Rangers 4  (OT)

Egor Afanasyev scored the overtime winner for the Spitfires who jumped into 1st place in the Western Conference.

Wyatt Johnston, Will Cuylle, Tyler Angle & Curtis Douglas also scored for Windsor.

Mike Petizian, Arber Xhekaj, Riley Damiani and Jonathan Yantsis scored for the Rangers who have points in 8 straight games.



Generals 6 Petes 4

Philip Tomasino and rookie Brett Harrison both scored a pair for the Generals

David Jesus & Ty Tullio ( into an empty net ) had the other goals for Oshawa.

Nick Robertson scored twice for the Petes while Akil Thomas & Semyon Der-Arguchintsev added singles.

 

Steelheads 3 Wolves 1

Rylan Bowers, James Hardie & Richard Whittaker into an empty net scored for the Steelheads.

Newly acquired Matej Pekar scored for the Wolves



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor            39 25 9 5 0 55
Kitchener          41 24 11 4 2 54
Saginaw            41 25 12 2 2 54
London              40 25 13 1 1 52
Guelph               39 22 12 1 4 49
Flint                     39 22 16 1 0 45
Erie                     40 18 14 2 6 44
Sault Ste Marie 41 20 19 2 0 42
Owen Sound     40 18 16 3 3 42
Sarnia                 42 16 22 4 0 36



EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa             38 31 7 0 0 62
Sudbury           41 21 19 1 0 43
Peterborough 42 26 13 2 1 55
Oshawa           39 21 13 3 2 47
Hamilton          40 18 19 2 1 39
Mississauga    42 17 22 2 1 37
Barrie               38 16 19 2 1 35
Niagara            39 15 19 4 1 35
Kingston          39 12 23 2 2 28
North Bay        40 9 29 2 0 20





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Temiscaming Titans 8 Knights of Meaford 6
Bradford Rattlers 8 South Muskoka Shield 2

 

South

North York Renegades 10 Toronto Predators 0
St. George Ravens 10 Northumberland Stars 3
Kingsville Kings 9 London Lakers 4




Titans 8 Meaford 6

Temiscaming scored 4 times in the 3rd period to overcome a 6-4 deficit.

Felix Lecomte had 2 goals and 4 points for Meaford who have lost 2 in a row.

The Knights host the Ville Marie Pirates Thursday night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre.
 

1st Period
01:06 Temiscaming Yannick Ethier  (Brock Ledoux, Zacharie Maheu)
06:40 Meaford Power Play - Felix Lecomte  (Matthew Giefert)
10:45 Temiscaming Yannick Ethier  (Alex Provost-Ross)
19:14 Meaford Power Play - Emil Larsen  (Alec Bolduc, Felix Lecomte)


2nd Period
03:35 Meaford Felix Lecomte  (Matthew Giefert, Andy Muthu)
03:46 Meaford Patrick Light  (Jonathan Gosselin, Matthew Giefert)
07:29 Temiscaming Drew Warkentine  (Reingold Shtemke, Bailey Chenier)
14:54 Meaford Power Play - Andy Muthu  (Felix Lecomte, Jack Hilworth)
16:18 Temiscaming Marc-Antoine Turcotte  (Yannick Ethier, Zacharie Maheu)
18:10 Meaford Power Play - Andy Muthu  (Jack Hilworth)

 

3rd Period
01:58 Temiscaming Yannick Ethier  (Zacharie Maheu)
08:10 Temiscaming Power Play - Aleck Forcier  (Marc-Antoine Turcotte)
10:46 Temiscaming Alex Provost-Ross  (Zacharie Maheu, Mikhail Akatnov)
19:30 Temiscaming Bailey Chenier  (Alex Provost-Ross)



Tonight

Northumberland Stars at Durham Roadrunners    7:30 pm



North Division

Temiscaming 31 25 5 0 1 51
Ville-Marie 32 23 8 0 1 47
Brad Bulls 32 21 10 0 1 43
N Tecumseth 32 20 10 0 2 42
Brad Rattlers 31 19 10 0 2 40
Bancroft 32 16 15 0 1 33
Almaguin 32 14 17 0 1 29
W Nipissing 31 12 18 0 1 25
S Muskoka 33 10 20 0 3 23
Meaford 30 10 19 0 1 21


South Division

St. George 31 26 5 0 0 52
Kingsville 32 23 6 0 3 49
North York 35 23 10 0 2 48
Niagara 33 22 10 0 1 45
Northmbrland 31 14 14 0 3 31
Windsor 31 12 16 0 3 27
London 29 13 16 0 0 26
Durham 34 13 21 0 0 26
Tottenham 32 8 21 0 3 19
Toronto 34 6 26 0 2 14




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Whitby Fury 2 Collingwood Colts 1  (OT)
Markham Royals 5 Aurora Tigers 2
Trenton Golden Hawks 10 Lindsay Muskies 1
Toronto Patriots 5 Toronto Jr Canadiens 2
Brantford 99'ers 6 Milton Menace 4
Brampton Admirals 5 Mississauga Chargers 3
St Michaels Buzzers 7 North York Rangers 3


Fury 2 Colts 1  (OT)

Oliver Tarr scored the overtime winner for Whitby

Patrick Brown, shorthanded, had the goal for Collingwood

The Aurora Tigers will host the Colts on Friday night


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Collingwood - Patrick Brown (short handed) (Adrian Nabuurs) 0:49
Whitby - Patrick Saini (Riley Girard, Ty Roberts) 10:02

Overtime
Whitby - Oliver Tarr (Michael Andrews, Jared Froese) 2:44

 

North Division

Stouffville 40 21 13 3 3 48
Pickering 38 22 14 2 0 46
Collingwood 41 17 14 1 9 44
Markham 39 19 16 0 4 42
Aurora 41 5 32 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 41 31 6 2 2 66
Burlington 40 28 8 1 3 60
Buffalo 38 22 12 1 3 48
Georgetown 39 18 15 3 3 42
Brantford 39 20 18 0 1 41
Milton  38 10 22 3 3 26


South Division

Jr Canadiens 41 28 8 2 3 61
Tor Patriots 42 28 11 0 3 59
St Michaels 41 19 17 1 4 43
North York 40 15 19 2 4 36
Mississauga 41 14 24 1 2 31
Brampton 40 12 27 0 1 25


East Division

Trenton 43 31 9 1 2 65
Wellington 39 29 8 2 0 60
Cobourg 39 16 17 3 3 38
Whitby 38 14 20 1 3 32
Lindsay 40 5 32 1 2 13




PJHL Pollock Division

Hanover Barons 5 Walkerton Hawks 2

Ryan Marriage had 3 goals for the Barons and Luke Hoelscher had 3 assists in the victory

Jordan Borth & Nathan Thibodeau scored for Walkerton
 


Period 1
Hanover - Ryan Marriage (Dean Sealey, Chris Ferri) 8:31
Hanover - Mark Aljoe (Zack Cameron, Derek Cornfield) 15:29

Period 2
Walkerton - Nathan Thibodeau (Hunter Zettler, Evan Visser) 17:16

Period 3
Hanover - Ryan Marriage (Luke Hoelscher, Bryan Richardson) 9:26
Hanover - Ryan Marriage (Luke Hoelscher, Mark Aljoe) 14:47
Walkerton - Jordan Borth (Nathan Thibodeau) 16:46
Hanover - Tyson Lina (Tyler Hooker, Luke Hoelscher) 17:53

 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham           35 26 7 1 1 54
Mount Forest    32 26 5 1 0 53
Mitchell               35 19 11 1 4 43
Kincardine          35 19 13 0 3 41
Hanover             35 16 16 1 2 35
Goderich            35 7 26 1 1 16
Walkerton          35 5 28 1 1 12

 

PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 6 Penetanguishene Kings 4
Caledon Golden Hawks 6 Huntsville Otters 1


Hornets 6 Kings 4

Mitch Livingston had a goal & 5 points for the Hornets

Alliston leads the division by 17 points over Orillia.


Period 1
Penetang - Ryan Twigg (Brayden Irwin, Brandon Bressette) 5:32
Penetang - Kylar Watson (short handed) (Braedon Dorion, Brayden Irwin) 17:19
Alliston - Mitch Livingston (power play) (Evan Spencer, Ben Beausaert) 18:03

Period 2
Alliston - Jordan Taylor (Mitch Livingston, Gage Argue) 1:52
Alliston - Caden Maher (power play) (Mitch Livingston, Rhys Brown) 3:15
Alliston - Keegan Gillis-McAnulty (Mitch Livingston, Gage Argue) 7:17

Period 3
Alliston - Caden Maher (Braydon Hogarth, Liam Kendall) 1:47
Penetang - Andrew Snowden (Riley Thayer) 3:00
Penetang - Kylar Watson (Cam Knowles) 5:34
Alliston - Ben Beausaert (Rhys Brown, Mitch Livingston) 19:38




Golden Hawks 6 Otters 1

Deaglan Small had a 4 point game for Caledon

Kain Harrietha had the goal for Huntsville.


Period 1
Huntsville - Kain Harrietha (Glen Gagnon, Graeme MacDougall) 0:52
Caledon - Daniel Butt (power play) (Deaglan Small, Marc Bottero) 3:22
Caledon - Deaglan Small (power play) (Alex Mourani, Jason Cumbo) 11:12
Caledon - Brennan Laverty (power play) (Deaglan Small, Dante Zuccaro) 17:21

Period 2
Caledon - Marc Bottero (power play) (Ethan Lajeunesse) 17:59

Period 3
Caledon - Nathaniel Mott (Brennan Laverty, Alex Rasonen) 11:00
Caledon - Brennan Laverty (power play) (Alex Mourani, Deaglan Small) 13:56

 

Carruthers Division

Alliston             37 30 3 1 3 64
Orillia                35 22 10 0 3 47
Stayner            35 22 13 0 0 44
Schomberg     37 17 17 1 2 37
Penetang        35 16 18 0 1 33
Caledon           35 13 19 1 2 29
Midland            36 12 23 0 1 25
Huntsville         36 9 26 1 0 19





WOAA Senior Hockey

Seaforth Centenaires 10 Milverton Four Wheel Drives 4
Tavistock Royals 9 Petrolia Squires 5


WOAA Standings

Ripley Wolves             18 15 3 0 0 0 30
Shelburne Muskies 18 15 3 0 0 0 30
Saugeen Winterhawks 17 14 3 0 0 0 28
Clinton Radars 20 14 6 0 0 0 28
Tillsonburg Thunder 18 12 5 0 0 1 25
Seaforth Centenaires 18 11 5 0 1 1 24
Durham Thundercats 20 11 8 0 0 1 23
Minto 81's        17 9 7 0 0 1 19
Tavistock Royals 19 8 9 0 1 1 18
Elora Rocks    18 7 10 0 1 0 15
Petrolia Squires 21 6 15 0 0 0 12
Milverton Drives 20 3 13 0 2 2 10
Lucknow Lancers 16 2 12 0 1 1 6
Shallow Lake Crushers 18 2 15 0 0 1 5





Ontario Masters Men's Curling

at the Midland Curling Club

Team Hutchinson from the Blue Water Curling Club won the event with a 7-1 win in the Championship Final over Gordon Norton from Oshawa

The Blue Water rink skipped by Al Hutchinson includes Don & Daryl Shane plus Kevin Daniel 

Hutchinson & his rink mates advance to the Canadian Master Championships in Rothesay, New Brunswick which begin March 31st.





Ontario Junior " A " Lacrosse League 2020 Midget Entry Draft 

Quintin Merrifield from Owen Sound was selected 23rd overall by the Burlington Chiefs





Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball League

Queenbees 7 Wildcats 2

Leah Urbshott & Jessica Paton combined for 5 goals while Ashleigh Lowe & Kara Borowski added singles for the Queenbees

The Wildcat goals were scored by Jess McAllister & Katie Hamilton 



Breakaways 3 Ruff Ryders 0

Joy Middleton posted the shutout.

Keshia Jacques scored 2 goals with Leslie Rae had a single for the Breakaways


 

Minor Hockey
 

Minor Midget

The Owen Sound Subaru Junior Attack went 2 & 2 and did not advance in the International Silver Stick finals in Newmarket on the weekend.

On Saturday, The Junior Attack closed out the round-robin with an 8-1 win over the Hyland Hills Jaguars from Colorado. 

Joey Ackert scored two, while Jaiden Whitlock, Cole Gowan, Landen Humphries, Tyson Morrison, Nolan Andrews and Elliot Thomson added singles.

On Friday evening, Owen Sound fell 2-0 to the London Jr. Mustangs.

Earlier Friday, Owen Sound defeated the Georgina Blaze. 2-1. Landen Humphries and Cole Gowan scored.

Owen Sound opened the tournament on Thursday evening with a 3-0 loss to the Genesis Hockey Club from Pennsylvania.



Minor Bantams

The Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack scored a 6 - 1 win over the Hespeler Shamrocks

The Firefighters tied the Guelph Gryphons 1 - 1 in OMHA Preliminary play.
 


International Silver Stick

at Newmarket

Minor Peewee Championship

Owen Sound Garb & Gear Attack 6 St. Thomas 5  (OT)


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc