Country 93

Country 93


Wednesday, January 15, 2020

St Mary's Sweeps

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 15/20 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Attack 

7 pm at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor            39 25 9 5 0 55
Kitchener          41 24 11 4 2 54
Saginaw            41 25 12 2 2 54
London              40 25 13 1 1 52
Guelph               39 22 12 1 4 49
Flint                     39 22 16 1 0 45
Erie                     40 18 14 2 6 44
Sault Ste Marie 41 20 19 2 0 42
Owen Sound     40 18 16 3 3 42
Sarnia                 42 16 22 4 0 36


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa             38 31 7 0 0 62
Sudbury           41 21 19 1 0 43
Peterborough 42 26 13 2 1 55
Oshawa           39 21 13 3 2 47
Hamilton          40 18 19 2 1 39
Mississauga    42 17 22 2 1 37
Barrie               38 16 19 2 1 35
Niagara            39 15 19 4 1 35
Kingston          39 12 23 2 2 28
North Bay        40 9 29 2 0 20



NHL Central Scouting Midterm Rankings

Ontario Hockey League Skaters

2 BYFIELD, QUINTON 6' 4" 215 CENTER SUDBURY OHL
3 DRYSDALE, JAMIE 5' 11" 175 DEFENSEMAN ERIE OHL
4 PERFETTI, COLE 5' 10" 177 CENTER SAGINAW OHL
5 ROSSI, MARCO 5' 9" 183 CENTER OTTAWA OHL
9 QUINN, JACK 6' 0" 179 RIGHT WING OTTAWA OHL
17 PERREAULT, JACOB 5' 11" 200 RIGHT WING SARNIA OHL
20 FOUDY, JEAN-LUC 6' 0" 174 CENTER WINDSOR OHL
21 CUYLLE, WILLIAM 6' 2" 204 LEFT WING WINDSOR OHL
32 O'ROURKE, RYAN 6' 0" 173 DEFENSEMAN SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
38 PYTLIK, JAROMIR 6' 2" 201 CENTER SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
39 STRANGES, ANTONIO 5' 10" 172 LEFT WING LONDON OHL
41 FOERSTER, TYSON 6' 1" 194 RIGHT WING BARRIE OHL
45 SUNI, OLIVER 6' 1" 188 RIGHT WING OSHAWA OHL
47 COE, BRANDON 6' 4" 190 RIGHT WING NORTH BAY OHL
54 TULLIO, TYLER 5' 10" 165 RIGHT WING OSHAWA OHL
55 DICKINSON, TANNER 5' 11" 150 CENTER SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
58 EVANGELISTA, LUKE 5' 11" 172 RIGHT WING LONDON OHL
59 SEBRANGO, DONOVAN 6' 1" 184 DEFENSEMAN KITCHENER OHL
66 FOWLER, HAYDEN 5' 10" 185 LEFT WING ERIE OHL
67 THOMPSON, JACK 6' 0" 180 DEFENSEMAN SUDBURY OHL
69 STEKLOV, KIRILL 6' 5" 190 DEFENSEMAN LONDON OHL
71 OTTAVAINEN, VILLE 6' 4" 200 DEFENSEMAN KITCHENER OHL
72 RAFKIN, RUBEN 5' 11" 190 DEFENSEMAN WINDSOR OHL
74 KERINS, RORY 5' 10" 175 CENTER SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
76 PHILLIPS, ISAAK 6' 2" 193 DEFENSEMAN SUDBURY OHL
79 OKSENTYUK, YEVGENI 5' 7" 157 LEFT WING FLINT OHL
90 WISDOM, ZAYDE 5' 10" 195 RIGHT WING KINGSTON OHL
100 BUTLER, CAMERON 6' 4" 202 RIGHT WING NIAGARA OHL
104 CARDWELL, ETHAN 5' 11" 180 RIGHT WING BARRIE OHL
105 GOGOLEV, PAVEL 6' 0" 175 RIGHT WING GUELPH OHL
119 SOLOVYOV, ILYA 6' 2" 208 DEFENSEMAN SAGINAW OHL
123 VALADE, REID 5' 10" 167 RIGHT WING KITCHENER OHL
137 CALISTI, ROBERT 5' 9" 182 DEFENSEMAN SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
138 ROBINSON, DYLAN 6' 4" 190 DEFENSEMAN WINDSOR OHL
139 MCGUIRE, RYAN 6' 0" 176 CENTER BELMONT HILL HIGH-MA
140 BJORGVIK-HOLM, OLE JULIAN 6' 2" 190 DEFENSEMAN MISSISSAUGA OHL
155 MURRAY, JAKE 6' 3" 201 DEFENSEMAN KINGSTON OHL
156 CHIBRIKOV, IGOR 6' 7" 186 DEFENSEMAN OWEN SOUND OHL
173 KARTYE, TYE 6' 0" 195 LEFT WING SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
184 MORRISON, LOGAN 5' 10" 165 CENTER HAMILTON OHL
185 PROFACA, LUKA 6' 2" 174 DEFENSEMAN GUELPH OHL
199 TABAK, ANTHONY 6' 4" 215 CENTER BARRIE OHL
200 SWANKLER, AUSTEN 6' 0" 185 CENTER ERIE OHL
201 HENAULT, LOUKA 6' 0" 181 DEFENSEMAN WINDSOR OHL
202 UBERTI, JAKE 6' 0" 190 CENTER NIAGARA OHL
203 BAKANOV, ANDREI 6' 2" 219 LEFT WING GUELPH OHL
213 HARDIE, JAMES 5' 11" 176 LEFT WING MISSISSAUGA OHL
216 MCDONALD, KYLE 6' 4" 207 RIGHT WING WINDSOR OHL
217 HOFFMANN, BRENDAN 6' 3" 211 RIGHT WING ERIE OHL
LV       VIERLING, EVAN 6' 0" 167 CENTER BARRIE OHL
 

Ontario Hockey League Goalies

1 DAWS, NICOLAS 6' 4" 202 GOALIE GUELPH OHL
13 BENNETT, OWEN 6' 3" 202 GOALIE GUELPH OHL
16 CRANLEY, WILL 6' 4" 183 GOALIE OTTAWA OHL
21 AUSTIN, TYE 6' 5" 200 GOALIE PETERBOROUGH OHL
28 CAMPBELL, AIDAN 6' 5" 192 GOALIE ERIE OHL
30 PAPUTSAKIS, ZACHARY 6' 3" 187 GOALIE OSHAWA OHL

 


The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Nashville Predators prospect Philip Tomasino of the Oshawa Generals is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week with a league-leading 10 points including six goals and four assists over three games.

Tomasino earns the award for the second time this season after making his mark in his first weekend as a General. He put up three consecutive two-goal performances in wins over Windsor, Sarnia and Peterborough. The third-year centreman earned first star honours in his Generals debut on Thursday in Windsor, helping Oshawa defeat the CHL's eighth-ranked Spitfires 6-3 with two goals, three assists and five points. He picked up where he left off on Friday in Sarnia, scoring twice to earn first star honours as the Generals defeated the Sting 4-3. Tomasino and the Generals returned home on Sunday night to wrap-up a perfect weekend as he scored twice and added an assist in a 6-4 win over the rival Peterborough Petes, claiming second star recognition. Tomasino extended his current point streak to 10 games as the Generals defeated the Petes for the first time this season.

An 18-year-old native of Mississauga, Ont., Tomasino is Oshawa's leading scorer with 67 points (28-39--67) over 39 games this season. The 6-foot, 180Ib. pivot has amassed 163 points (67-96--163) over 167 career regular season games after being selected by the Niagara IceDogs with the fifth overall pick of the 2017 OHL Priority Selection. Tomasino, who has represented Canada internationally at both the IIHF World Under-18 Hockey Championship as well as the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, was the first OHL forward selected at the 2019 NHL Draft, going 24th overall to the Nashville Predators.

Also considered for the award this week were New York Islanders prospect Cole Coskey of the Saginaw Spirit who had six goals and seven points over three contests as well as Washington Capitals first round pick Connor McMichael of the London Knights who scored five times and had seven points over three games.



2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Jan. 8 – Jan. 12: Philip Tomasino (Oshawa Generals)
Dec. 30 – Jan. 5: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
Dec. 18 – Dec. 29: Joseph Garreffa (Ottawa 67's)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 15: Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)
Dec. 4 – Dec. 8: Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 27 – Dec. 1: Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 24: Riley McCourt (Flint Firebirds)
Nov. 13 – Nov. 17: Jan Jenik (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 10: Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 30 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Oct. 23 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 9 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)

 

 
The Ontario Hockey League today announced the seventh edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.
 

Week 7

1 Quinte Red Devils OMHA 1
2 Toronto Jr. Canadiens GTHL
3 Toronto Titans GTHL
4 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs ALLIANCE
5 Toronto Nationals GTHL
6 Southern Tier Admirals OMHA
7 Hamilton Huskies ALLIANCE
8 Mississauga Senators GTHL
9 Vaughan Kings GTHL
10 Toronto Marlboros GTHL
   
Honourable Mention:  
 
Waterloo Wolves ALLIANCE
London Jr. Knights ALLIANCE
Whitby Wildcats OMHA
 

The Quinte Red Devils are on top of the rankings for a sixth consecutive week while the Toronto Jr. Canadiens, Toronto Titans, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs and Toronto Nationals continue to trail in spots two through five. The Southern Tier Admirals are up one slot to sixth  while the Vaughan Kings continue to trend in the right direction, rising to ninth ahead of the Toronto Marlboros who round out the Top 10.


History:

Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/Arizona Coyotes), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).
For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Burlington Cougars 6 Brantford 99'ers 4

Joel Holtrop had a goal & an assist for Burlington

The Cougars are 4 points back of Oakville for 1st in the West Division


Period 1
Burlington - Matthew Giannini (Aidan Graham, Mitchell Morrison) 7:14
Burlington - Joel Holtrop (Patrick Klazer, Ben Sheppard) 9:32
Burlington - Derek McVey (Jacob Kelly, Richard Coulson) 15:47
Burlington - Kory Silverio (Jacob Kelly, Payton Robinson) 16:19

Period 2
Brantford - Kyle Bollers (Jake Partridge, Lucas Thompson) 2:34
Brantford - Lucas Thompson (power play) (Kyle Bollers, Conor Ali) 8:26
Brantford - Kyle Bollers (Jake Partridge, Lucas Thompson) 17:01

Period 3
Burlington - Brendan Rylott (Joel Holtrop, Matt Hobbs) 11:53
Burlington - Keanan Stewart (Mitchell Morrison) 13:32
Brantford - Matthew Duarte (Jake Partridge, Hunter Svicki) 19:37

 

Tonight

Milton Menace at Buffalo Jr Sabres 7:45 PM

The Collingwood Colts travel to Aurora to face the Tigers on Friday



North Division

Stouffville 40 21 13 3 3 48
Pickering 38 22 14 2 0 46
Collingwood 41 17 14 1 9 44
Markham 39 19 16 0 4 42
Aurora 41 5 32 0 4 14


West Division

Oakville 41 31 6 2 2 66
Burlington 41 29 8 1 3 62
Buffalo 38 22 12 1 3 48
Georgetown 40 19 15 3 3 44
Brantford 40 20 19 0 1 41
Milton  38 10 22 3 3 26


South Division

Jr Canadiens 42 28 9 2 3 61
Tor Patriots 42 28 11 0 3 59
St Michaels 41 19 17 1 4 43
North York 40 15 19 2 4 36
Mississauga 41 14 24 1 2 31
Brampton 40 12 27 0 1 25


East Division

Trenton 43 31 9 1 2 65
Wellington 40 30 8 2 0 62
Cobourg 40 16 18 3 3 38
Whitby 38 14 20 1 3 32
Lindsay 40 5 32 1 2 13



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Ville-Marie Pirates at Bradford Bulls      8:00PM

Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the Ville Marie Pirates


North Division

Temiscaming 31 25 5 0 1 51
Ville-Marie 32 23 8 0 1 47
Brad Bulls 32 21 10 0 1 43
N Tecumseth 32 20 10 0 2 42
Brad Rattlers 31 19 10 0 2 40
Bancroft 32 16 15 0 1 33
Almaguin 32 14 17 0 1 29
W Nipissing 31 12 18 0 1 25
S Muskoka 33 10 20 0 3 23
Meaford 30 10 19 0 1 21


South Division

St. George 31 26 5 0 0 52
Kingsville 32 23 6 0 3 49
North York 35 23 10 0 2 48
Niagara 33 22 10 0 1 45
Northmbrland 31 14 14 0 3 31
Windsor 31 12 16 0 3 27
London 29 13 16 0 0 26
Durham 34 13 21 0 0 26
Tottenham 32 8 21 0 3 19
Toronto 34 6 26 0 2 14



PJHL

Lakeshore Canadiens 4 Dresden Kings 3
Essex 73's 4 Blenheim Blades 0
Lakefield Chiefs 5 Little Britain Merchants 4  (OT)
North Kawartha Knights 5 Georgina Ice 1
Ayr Centennials  21 Delhi Travellers 0          
Hagersville Hawks 8 Dunnville Mudcats 0


Tonight

Essex 73's at Wheatley Sharks          7:00 PM
Hagersville Hawks at Glanbrook Rangers 7:30 PM
Port Dover Sailors at Hespeler Shamrocks 8:00 PM
Port Stanley Sailors at Aylmer Spitfires        8:15 PM


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham           35 26 7 1 1 54
Mount Forest    32 26 5 1 0 53
Mitchell               35 19 11 1 4 43
Kincardine          35 19 13 0 3 41
Hanover             35 16 16 1 2 35
Goderich            35 7 26 1 1 16
Walkerton          35 5 28 1 1 12


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston             37 30 3 1 3 64
Orillia                35 22 10 0 3 47
Stayner            35 22 13 0 0 44
Schomberg     37 17 17 1 2 37
Penetang        35 16 18 0 1 33
Caledon           35 13 19 1 2 29
Midland            36 12 23 0 1 25
Huntsville         36 9 26 1 0 19



WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves             18 15 3 0 0 0 30
Shelburne Muskies 18 15 3 0 0 0 30
Saugeen Winterhawks 17 14 3 0 0 0 28
Clinton Radars 20 14 6 0 0 0 28
Tillsonburg Thunder 18 12 5 0 0 1 25
Seaforth Centenaires 18 11 5 0 1 1 24
Durham Thundercats 20 11 8 0 0 1 23
Minto 81's        17 9 7 0 0 1 19
Tavistock Royals 19 8 9 0 1 1 18
Elora Rocks    18 7 10 0 1 0 15
Petrolia Squires 21 6 15 0 0 0 12
Milverton Drives 20 3 13 0 2 2 10
Lucknow Lancers 16 2 12 0 1 1 6
Shallow Lake Crushers 18 2 15 0 0 1 5

 


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 70 Grey Highlands Lions 40
Georgian Bay Thunder 65 Owen Sound District Wolves 36


Senior Boys Basketball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 7 1 14
Georgian Bay (A) 7 6 1 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 7 2 5 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 0 8 0

South

Walkerton (A) 4 4 0 8
Saugeen (AA) 4 3 1 6
Kincardine (A) 3 1 2 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 3 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 3 0 3 0





Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 51 Grey Highlands Lions 21


Junior Boys Basketball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 7 6 1 12
St. Mary's (AA) 8 6 2 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 7 2 5 4
Georgian Bay (A) 6 0 6 0


South

Sacred Heart (AA) 3 3 0 6
Saugeen (AA) 4 3 1 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 2 2 4
Walkerton (A) 4 1 3 2
Kincardine (A) 3 0 3 0





Bluewater Varsity Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs 9 Grey Highlands Lions 6


Varsity Boys Curling Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 5 4 1 0 8
Grey Highlands (AA) 5 3 2 0 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 3 1 2 0 2
Saugeen (AA) 3 0 3 0 0


South

Sacred Heart (AA) 6 4 2 0 8
Walkerton (A) 5 3 2 0 6
Kincardine (A) 5 2 3 0 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 2 4 0 4




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

at Kincardine   8 pm

Mike Hamer vs Pete Newton
Brett McAllister vs Shawn Kaufman


at Tara 8:15 pm

Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Steve Gregg
 


Standings

Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      6 & 1
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        5 & 2
Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin    5 & 2
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton        5 & 2
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton    3 & 4
Pete Newton......................................................Kincardine    3 & 4
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara              2 & 5
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley       2 & 5
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara              2 & 5
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara              2 & 5




Upcoming Schedule

Jan 22

at Paisley   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
Don Bartley vs Pete Newton


at Chesley 8 pm

Joey Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson
Brett McAllister vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Shawn Kaufman


Jan 29 Quarterfinals

at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th

at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th


Feb 5 Semifinals

at __________ 8 pm
 

Feb 12 Championship

at Tara  8:15 pm


Final Payouts

1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200

 

Previous Scores

Nov 6
at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman


Nov 13

at Kincardine  
Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3

at Tara 
Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3


Nov 20

at Chesley 
Brett McAllister 7 Don Bartley 5
Steve Gregg 7 Al Hutchinson 4

at Tara 
Mike Hamer 9 Joey Rettinger 8
Pete Newton 8 Adam Alpaugh 5
Scott Davidson 9 Shawn Kaufman 6


Nov 27

at Chesley
Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 10 Joey Rettinger 5
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Pete Newton  6
Al Hutchinson (Macleans Brewery) 9 Shawn Kaufman 4

at Tara 
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Centre) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Adam Alpaugh  3


Dec 4

at the Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 4 Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef)  3
Joey Rettinger 8 Adam Alpaugh 1

at the Paisley Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (McLeans Brewery) 7 Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 2
Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 7 Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 3
Pete Newton 7 Shawn Kaufman 6


Dec 11

at Paisley  
Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer 2
Steve Gregg 6 Joey Rettinger 0
Scott Davidson 7 Pete Newton 1

at Walkerton  8 pm
Shawn Kaufman 9 Don Bartley 8
Adam Alpaugh 4 Brett McAllister 3


Dec 18 ppd

at Chesley  
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  ppd
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton


Jan 8

at the Chesley Curling Club:
Steve Gregg 9 Brett McAllister 4
Mike Hamer 7 Adam Alpaugh  5

at the Tara Curling Club:
Al Hutchinson 6 Pete Newton 3
Shawn Kaufman 6 Joey Rettinger 5
Scott Davidson 9 Don Bartley 4

at the Paisley Curling Club:
Shawn Kaufman 7 Steve Gregg 5


 

Collingwood Sports Hall of Fame

The directors of the Collingwood Sports Hall of Fame invite the residents of the community to submit nominations for consideration of member Induction.

Nominations within the ‘Builders’, ‘Athletes’ and ‘Team’ categories will be accepted through Friday, February 28, at 4:30 pm.

Official guidelines and nomination forms will be available online at www.collingwoodsportshalloffame.ca
(Eligibility Criteria) or Town of Collingwood – Parks, Recreation and Culture Department located at 55 St. Marie Street or Centennial Aquatic Centre at 451 Third Street. 

In May, a press release will be issued to recognize these honoured individuals from our sporting community.
The newest Hall of Fame members will be officially introduced at the Induction Dinner & Ceremony which is set for Saturday, October 27th

For further information, please contact:
Mark Rich
Chairperson
markrich@rogers.com
www.collingwoodsportshalloffame.ca
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc